About Blue Monkeys
Blue monkeys live in the rain forests of Southern, Eastern, and Central Africa. Despite their descriptive name, blue monkeys typically have olive or gray-colored bodies with dark faces. Blue monkeys enjoy living in tall trees and love humid conditions, as long as plenty of water is available.
Facts About Blue Monkeys
- Blue monkeys communicate extremely well with one another using complex facial expressions and body language.
- They enjoy eating cultivated crops and have even been known to destroy exotic trees in their search for food.
- Blue monkeys are extremely social animals and live in groups with as many as 40 members.
What Do Blue Monkeys Eat?
Blue monkeys eat primarily fruit and leaves to survive. However, they also have a taste for slugs and worms, which are readily available and easy to catch.
A Day with Blue Monkeys
Blue monkeys live in large groups with at least 10 and as many as 40 other monkeys. They are led by a single alpha male, who protects the group from outsiders. Blue monkeys spend their days taking cover in tall trees while looking for food—they rarely spend much time on the ground. They are also extremely social animals that love to groom one another throughout the day. However, blue monkey females sometimes display aggressive behavior toward one another. In order to avoid conflicts and competition, females often avoid each other and eat in separate places.
Blue monkey babies tend to be born during the warm, rainy season, after a gestation period of five months. The young stay close to the mother for about six months, and are often cared for by other young monkeys in the group, rather than just their mothers. After three years, the monkey is grown and on its own. Females will stay with their families, but males will venture off to find a new group.
Blue Monkey Life Span
Blue monkeys are not endangered. However, many of their habitats are being destroyed as people cut down trees and cultivate crops. Without outside influences, a typical blue monkey usually lives to be about 15 years old.