About Galagos (Bushbabies)
Bushbabies are extremely small and incredibly loud creatures. They are only about the size of a squirrel, but they can make surprisingly strong, shrill cries that sometimes sound like humans. Bushbabies can be found in the woodlands and bushlands of sub-Saharan and East Africa, and they have huge, round eyes and big ears that help them locate insects in the dark.
Galagos Fun Facts
- Bushbabies are incredible jumpers, and they can hop across distances as great as 20 feet, tucking their arms and legs against their bodies.
- They are extremely fast, agile, and accurate, and can grab insects out of thin air.
- Bushbabies typically live in tree branches, but they have also been found living in man-made beehives.
- They use their ears like bats to track insects in the night, and fold up their ears when resting.
What Do Galagos Eat?
Bushbabies adapt their diet to the different seasons. They enjoy eating whatever is available at a given time, including leaves, fruit, pollen, honey, insects, or even stealing eggs from birds’ nests. When food is scarce, they eat tree gums.
What Do Galagos Do All Day?
Bushbabies sleep all day. They are nocturnal, which means they come out at night. They love to leap from tree to tree, grabbing onto branches with their hands and feet. Bushbabies look for food throughout the night, avoiding their two main predators, which are owls and snakes. Bushbabies are social animals, and although they separate at night to look for food, they come together during the day to sleep. Young bushbabies love to play games and will chase each other through the treetops. They communicate often, using whistling noises to alert others to potential danger.
Bushbabies usually live in small groups made up of a mother and her young. Mothers usually give birth to one, two, or three babies at a time. When the babies are very young, the mother will carry them around in her mouth, and later, on her back. The mother takes care of her young for about two months, or until they are able to fend for themselves. Female bushbabies will remain with their family for life, but males will leave after puberty.
Lifespan of the Bushbaby
Bushbabies are a threatened species because humans often cut down their homes for lumber. Without any outside influences, they can live for as many as 14 years.